The white-breasted nuthatch Sitta carolinensis is a small songbird of the nuthatch family common across much of temperate North America. It is stocky, with a large head, short tail, powerful bill, and strong feet. It has a black cap, white face, chest, and flanks, blue-gray upperparts, and a chestnut lower belly.
White-breasted nuthatches are small birds that can often be spotted climbing up and down the trunks of trees. Their long bills make them easy to identify. Their bills are nearly as long as their heads and are curved slightly upward.
The White-breasted Nuthatch is a small, common resident of deciduous forests in North America. Like other nuthatches, this species characteristically walks head downward on large branches and trunks, probing crevices in bark for its seed and insect prey. It also uses such crevices to hold fast large seeds and nuts, which this bird then hacks open with its bill.
The foraging behavior and call of the White-breasted Nuthatch makes this a rather easy bird to identify. The White-breasted Nuthatch is a year round resident throughout its range and often visits bird feeders or joins mixed foraging flocks with Carolina Chickadees and Tufted Titmice in winter. It inhabits deciduous forests from southern Canada to northern Florida and southern Mexico, and only the northern-most individuals migrate south during severe winters.
White-breasted nuthatches reside throughout most of North America, including the continental United States, southern regions of Canada, and central Mexico. Pravosudov and Grubb, White-breasted nuthatches live in deciduous woodlands and mixed deciduous and coniferous forests.
Note : Xeno-canto follows the IOC taxonomy. External sites may use a different taxonomy. Total recording duration
All rights reserved. The presence of this nuthatch is typically announced by its nasal calls. During the breeding season, the red-breasted is usually found in forests dominated by firs and spruces; during migration and winter, it is found in a variety of habitats.
The White-breasted Nuthatches Sitta carolinensis - also known as Devil Downheads or Tree Mice - are the largest and most commonly seen members of the nuthatch family. These small songbirds occur naturally in old-growth woodland across much of temperate North America. The estimated average lifespan of this nuthatch is 2 years.
Forages mainly on trunk and larger limbs of trees, climbing about and exploring all surfaces. Sometimes feeds on ground. During fall and winter, regularly caches food items in bark crevices on territory.